Cookie Img
Home » Products » Sodium Propyl Paraben » Sodium Propyl Paraben

Sodium Propyl Paraben

Sodium Propyl Paraben
Product Code : 18
Product Description

Sodium Propyl Paraben is used as a food preservative to prevent any growth of fungus or molds. It also finds its application in the formulation of bathing products, water-based cosmetics, shampoo, and creams. This compound has a chemical formula C10H12NaO3 with the molecular weight of 203.193 g/mol. It works by inhibiting the growth of sensitive fungi on edible items. Sodium Propyl Paraben is easily absorbed in the body through GI tract & skin and its metabolites are excreted in the urine without any negative effects.

Features:

  • Does not accumulate inside the body

  • Has low melting point of about 99 degree Celsius

  • It is odorless & white crystalline powder


KONARK CHEMICALS


Send Inquiry
Send Inquiry
Back to top